Sold2023Max Kuehne American, 1880-1968 Four-Panel Floor Screen with Flowering BranchesMax Kuehne American, 1880-1968 Four-Panel Floor Screen with Flowering Branches Silvered gessoed wood Overall 85 1/8 x 72 3/8 inches (216.2 x 183.9 cm); each panel measures 85 18 x 18 inches (216.2 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne (American, 1880-1968), Harbor SceneMax Kuehne (American, 1880-1968), Harbor Sceneoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in an attractive carved and gilt frame. Stretcher size 20 x 24 in.; Frame dimensions 28 5/8 x 32 5/8 in. MSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grouping Of 3 Cliff Scene PaintingsRocky Cliffs Painting By Max Kuehne. Description: Max Kuehne (american, 1880-1968). Finely Rendered Oil Painting Depicting A Shoreline With Rocky Cliffs, Signed Lower Left, Kuehne; 38 X 32. Also IncluSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Kuehne, watercolor, Riverdale RoofsMax Kuehne (American, 1880-1968), watercolor, Riverdale Roofs, signed lower right, 11-1/2" x 17-3/4" sight, 17-1/2" x 23-3/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne Oil, Brooklyn Bridge with View of ManhattanMax Kuehne (German/American 1880-1968) Brooklyn Bridge with View of Manhattan, c.1911, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, dated 11 (?) framed. Dimensions: 15 x 17.5 in. image size, 19 x 21.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Kuehne (German/American, 1880-1968)Max Kuehne (German/American, 1880-1968) , "Portrait of a Young Girl, Possibly the Artist's Daughter", oil on board, signed lower right, 18 1/4 in. x 15 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne EtchingMax Kuehne Etching, American 1880-1968, pencil signed - 1920, titled "First Universalist Church, Gloucester"; sight 9" x 12", matted on wood frame, 16 1/4" x 19 3/4". [3] CONDITION: Very fine. Not exaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne oil White Flowers in an UrnKuehne, Max (German/American 1880 - 1968), White Flowers in an Urn, oil on canvas, 30 x 25 inches, signed lower left, unframed, Provenance: Sotheby's New York, American Paintings 9/28/2012, lot 202.See Sold Price
Sold2016Max Kuehne Polychrome Silver Tone Coffee TableMax Kuehne Signed Polychrome Silver Tone Coffee Table. Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) German / American. Having incised floral design. Asian style with carved pointed feet. Signed at bottom edge and on undeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Kuehne Signed Polychrome Painted Coffee TableMax Kuehne Signed Polychrome Painted Coffee Table. Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) German / American. Having incised floral design. Signed at bottom edge. Measures 17.5 x 39 x 17.5 inches. Provenance, PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Kuehne Signed Polychrome Painted Coffee TableMax Kuehne Signed Polychrome Coffee Table. Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) German / American. Large size example with incised floral design. Signed at bottom edge. Measures 18 x 57 x 23 inches. Provenance, PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne(attrib.to) American Oil View of the Brooklyn Bridge Sgd.Max Kuehne(1880-1968)oil on canvas. View of the Brooklyn Bridge. Attributed to the artist. Signed lower right. Inscribed Max Kuehne and dated 1921 on stretcher; 20in. X 24in.(image), 26.5in. X 30.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) was active/lived in New York / Germany.Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) was active/lived in New York / Germany. Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 17.5" x 21.5" Size: 12" x 16 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) GermanyMax Kuehne (1880 - 1968) Germany Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 17 3/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 23 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Town-landscape, still life, marine painting, sculpture, decorativSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) GermanyMax Kuehne (1880 - 1968) Germany Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: Town-landscape, still life, marine painting, sculpture, decorative scSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAX KUEHNE Fine and rare screenMAX KUEHNE (1880 - 1968);Fine and rare five-panel room-divider/screen, New York, 1940s; Silver leaf and polychrome on gessoed and carved wood; Carved signature; Each panel: 84" x 20", overall: 84" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880-1968) SpinnakersMax Kuehne (1880-1968) Spinnakers oil on board, 25 x 33 in., signed l.r. (Max Kuehne hand-carved frame)See Sold Price
2019Max Kuehne (1880-1968) signed modern coffee table, silvMax Kuehne (1880-1968) signed modern coffee table, silvered with garden design top. height 17 inches, top: 21" x 39" Provenance: Estate of Eileen Slocum located in the Harold Brown Villa in Newport, RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne (1880-1968) North Easter - Rockport HarborMax Kuehne (1880-1968) North Easter - Rockport Harbor oil on board, 17.75 x 22.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016MAX KUEHNE Coffee tableMAX KUEHNE (1880 - 1968) Coffee table, New York, 1950s Carved, gessoed, silvered, and painted wood Etched signature 16" x 40" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017MAX KUEHNE Coffee tableMAX KUEHNE (1880 - 1968) Coffee table with flowers, New York, 1940s Carved, gessoed, silvered, and polychromed wood Incised signature 17" x 40" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880-1968) Folly CoveMax Kuehne (1880-1968) Folly Cove oil on board, 8.25 x 11.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880-1968) Plaza Mayor - Ubeda, Spain, 1922Max Kuehne (1880-1968) Plaza Mayor - Ubeda, Spain, 1922 oil on board, 6 x 8 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne Marble Top Demilune DresserDESCRIPTION: Dresser by German artist and furniture designer Max Kuehne (1880-1968) carved from wood and crowned with an eye-catching black marble top. Front and drawers are decorated with ornately crSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesPeter Max (American, 1937-2019) Painting on Canvas 1970, "Mathematical Glimpse", H 44" W 49.75"$20,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHarriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980), "Reflections"$6,000
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPETER MAX (B.1937) ACRYLIC PAINTING 'WITHOUT BORDERS' 40" X 30"$2,250(2 bids)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryClarence Hinkle American 1880-1960 Modernist Oil Painting landscape trees Signed$2,500
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Moonlit Nocturnal Framed Landscape 19th C Original Oil Painting$650(5 bids)
Featured5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$225(9 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil Painting$400(9 bids)
Featured5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Panoramic 1860 Landscape Framed Sunset Original Oil Painting$50(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Luminous Mountain Sunset Landscape Oil Painting$120(4 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Chicken Grazing Landscape Goodnow Frame Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsExhibited Antique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Sketch Original Oil Painting$275(2 bids)