Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778Veduta degli avanzi del Foro di Nerva, l'arcade et la muraille (The Forum of Augustus [sic. Nerva])EtchingPublished 1757. The Forum of Augustus, erroneouslySee Sold Price
Sold2015Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio)Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio). La predica di San Giovanni Battista. 1516 Xilografia. mm 338x238. Bartsch, 60. Hollstein 85. Nella tavoletta in basso a destra il marchio di Cranach con il drago alatoSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Giovanni B. Piranesi, (Italian, 1720-1778)After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) "Vaso Antico di Marmo con suo Piedestallo" and "Al Nobile Uomo il Sig. Giambattista Collicola Motioni Foriere" two etchings Each matted, glazed anSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE DEL XVIII SECOLOBozzetto con San Giovanni Nepomuceno e angeli Olio su tela, cm 32X22 La tela giocata sui toni freddi e fortemente dinamica grazie alla spinta propulsiva verso l'alto del protagonista, il Santo è ricoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Il PonteAcquaforte su carta, mm. 512x695 (foglio); mm. 375x580 (battuta)See Sold Price
Sold2022Palladio, Piranesi, Vichi u. a.: Konvolut ArchitekturdarstellungenPalladio, Piranesi, Vichi and others Architectures 10 etchings and engravings after Andrea Palladio, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Vichi and L. ChereauSee Sold Price
Sold2016Piranesi, Giovanni Battista[Diverse Maniere d'adornare i cammini ed ogni altra parte degli edifizi desunte dall'archittetura Egizia, Etrusca e Greca con un Ragionamento Apologetico in defesa Dell'Archittetura Egizia, e Toscana]See Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi engraving of Tripod Brasier from AntiquityPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778), Tripode antico di bronzo che si conserva à Portici nel Museo Reale di Sua Maestá Il Ré delle due Sicilie, 1778, etching with engraving on laid papeSee Sold Price
2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) - Sepolcro antico su la via AppiaEtching by Giovanni Battista Piranesi, originating from "Antichita d'Albano e di Castel Gondolfo", uncolored. Rome, 1764. Reserve: $120.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $29.00 to anywhere within thSee Sold Price
Sold2021PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLOSan Francesco Olio su tela, cm 170X120 Il dipinto è desunto dal San Francesco con il crocifisso dipinto nel 1685 da Giovanni Battista Gaulli e oggi conservato nella collezione Durazzo Pallavicini diSee Sold Price
Sold20221553 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ILLUSTRATED antique 16th CENTURY PETRARCH RAREPETRARCA, FRANCESCO. 1304-1374. Il Petrarcha con la spositione di m. Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo. Venice: Domenico Giglio, 1553. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION 2 parts in one volume. 4to: 6 by 8.5" (208 x 149See Sold Price
Sold2022After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian)After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), "Vue de la Cour ou Cavedium Corinthien de la maison la plus remarquable après celle du Chirugien indiquée a la Pl. 44", c. 1805, etchinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778The Tomb, called La ConocchiaEtchingPublished 1776, illustrating several figures about the foot of the tower, an informative cartouche lower right. Matted bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Giovanni Battista PIRANESI EtchingsTwo etchings of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778): 1) Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va’ alla Chiesa d’Araceli (View of the Capitoline Hill with the Steps that goSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)DESCRIPTION: Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). Etching of the Piazza Navona on cotton paper. Entitled "Veduta di Piazza Navona Sopra La Rovine Del Circo Agonale". Major landmarks notedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1758-1810) Two PrintsVeduta della Basilica de Ste. Maria MaggiotrVeduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinataeach 25in. x 17in. (63cm. x 43cm)Framed: 31in. x 23in. (79cm. x 58cm)See Sold Price
Sold2015[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MO[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va alla Chiesa d'Araceli. [XVIIIe siècle]. Estampe. 400 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Veduta del SepolcroGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Veduta del Sepolcro di Pisone Liciniano su l'antica via Appia (View of the tomb of Licinianus Piso on the ancient Appian Way), from Vedute di Roma (VieSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Capriccio di rovine con statua de Minerva", Frontispiece of "Vendute di Roma", 19 1/2" x 25 1/4" plate, 32 1/4" x 37 1/2" overall, spots of dSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI, Parere su l'architettura,GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI(1720, Mogliano Veneto - 1778, Venezia) [Italia]"Parere su l'architettura" 1765incisione, 15,8x21,5 cmincisione tratta da "Lapides Capitolini, Sive Fasti Consulares TriumphalSee Sold Price
SoldAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), 1758 Colonna Trajana from Vedute di Roma ...After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), 1758 Colonna Trajana from Vedute di Roma titled and inscribed '1. Bucca fatta scavare da Sisto V. con recinto di muro, e scala, che descende al pSee Sold Price
Sold2018c 1764 GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) original 1764 etching. Veduta del Sepolcro di Pisone Liciniano su l’antica via Appia. The etching is from the “Vedute di Roma”, which is the name for a colSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPiranesi, Rare, Large Folio - La Grande place, on strong laid paper [Reference Robison 31 (V/VI)]$1,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770), Décollation de saint Jean-Baptiste, pierre noire, lavis brunCHF 20,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching Hadrian's Villa 1774$600
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching Ponte Molle 1762$900
5 days LeftConcept Art GalleryPiranesi Etching Column of Marcus Aurelius from Views of Rome$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftConcept Art GalleryPiranesi Etching Rear of St Maria Maggiore from Views of Rome$325(2 bids)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyGiovanni Battista Piranesi Italian 1720-1778 Etching Vasi Candelabri$700
22 hrs LeftJasper521541 IL PETRARCA CON L'ESPOSITIONE D'ALESSANDRO VELLUTELLO antique 16th CENTURY$440
Jun 14DuMouchellesGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching on Paper, Ca. 18th C., "Vestigie Delle$100
7 days LeftWinter Associates Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1728 ), "Veduta dei Ponte Molle", etching with engraving$150(1 bid)
Jun 20The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778) GRAVURE TITLES THE PRISONS, PLATE IX, 23IN x 26IN (58cm x$200
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyGiovanni Piranesi Battista (Italian 1720-1778) Photolithograph Roman Antiquities$450