Sold2022Veduto del Tempio di Ercote, After Piranesi.Sheet 21.5 x 27 inches, water damage to bottom margin.See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Roman monuments (4)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)A group of four Piranesi etchings: Veduta del Tempio di Cibele; Veduta Interna del Sepolcro di S. Costanza; Urna ceneraria antica al Signor Egido Earle CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778); Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or ...Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or di S. Urbano, from Vedute di Roma (Wilton-Ely 148; 184, Hind 40; 48, Focillon 803; 753), c. 1750 A groupSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca della Verità (View of the Temple of Cybele in the Piazza of the Bocca della Verità)EtchingFrom Vedute diSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778Veduta del Tempio di Giove Tonante (View of the temple of Jupiter Tonans), 1756EtchingThe temple to the left of the scene, multiple figures gathered at theSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Italian.After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Italian. 'Veduta del Tempio di Antonino e Faustina in Campo Vaccino', Print, in Fine Gilt Frames, 16 x 21", and five companion pieces, a set of six (6). "See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etchings"Veduta del Tempio di Antonino e Faustina in Campo Vaccino", 15" x 21 1/4" (image) and Rovine d'una Galleria di Statue nella Villa Adriana a Tivoli, 17 1/4" x 22 1/4" (image) both late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2017Piranesi-Rovescio del Tempio di Pola in Istria, 1748PIRANESI Giambattista (Mogliano Veneto 1720 - Roma 1778) - ROVESCIO DEL TEMPIO DI POLA IN ISTRIA - From “ANTICHITA' ROMANE DE' TEMPI DELLA REPUBBLICA, E DE' PRIMI IMPERATORI. DISEGNATE, ED INCISE DASee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1788)Veduta del Tempio di Antonino e Faustina in Campo Vaccino Etching on laid paper Size: 15.5 x 20.5 in. (sight)24 x 29.5 in. (frame) Note: not examined out of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018c 1758 GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) original 1758 etching. Veduta del Tempio di Bacco, inoggi Chiesa di S. Urbano, distante due miglia da Roma fuori della Porta di S. Sebastiano. The etching is froSee Sold Price
Sold2023After PIRANESI: "Fianco del Tempio..." - Etching20th century restrike of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) engraving of "Fianco del Tempio di Vesta in Tivoli", bearing dealer stamp. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Art: 15" HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Piranesi, Giovanni BattistaRovine del Tempio supposto di Ercole nella Città di Cora Acquaforte, 1764, 450 x 630 mm, firmata in basso a destra e numerata in altro a destra Tav. IIII in lastra, foglio intero, consueta piega centSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCESCO PIRANESI ETCHING ON PAPER. TITLED-VEDUTAFRANCESCO PIRANESI ETCHING ON PAPER. TITLED-VEDUTA DEL TEMPIO OTTANGOLARE DI MINERVA MEDICA. ITALIAN 1758-1810 WELL KNOWN ARTIST. WOOD FRAMED.See Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Giovanni Battista PiranesiGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778), "Interno del Tempio detto di Canopo nella Villa Adriana," etching, overall (with frame): 26"h x 31"w. Provenance: The Estate of George Germany, BerkeleySee Sold Price
Sold2023G.B. PIRANESI: "Veduto del Romano..." - EtchingVintage restrike "Veduto del Romano...Architectura di Michelangelo", after 18th century etching of the Campidoglio by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778); framed under glass. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Veduta interna dellaFrancesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Veduta interna della Villa di Mecenate; Veduta del Tempio della Camene; and Veduta di un elio camino Three etchings in black on wove and laid paper. 18 3/4 x 24 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Four Piranesi EtchingsComprising: "Tempo Della Fortuna Virile...", "Veduta interna del Panteon...", "Spaccato interno della Basilica...", and "Veduta interna dell'antico Tempio di Bacco...", all 18th century and with FerdiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni B. Piranesi, Hadrian's VillaGiovanni Battista Piranesi Hadrian's Villa: The Canopus (Avanzi del Tempio Dio Canopo nella Villa Adriana in Tivoli) (Second State) (from the Vedute di Roma series) 1768 / c. 1800etching image: 17.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Amici, Domenico C1840 Folio Print. Avanzi del Tempio di Venere e Roma ItalyFolio Copper Plate Published C1840, Rome for "Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma" by Domenico Amici. Paper Size: 16 x 11.5 inch (40 x 29cm) Very minor toning. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELEMENTO DECORATIVO IN ALABASTRO, XX SECOLOraffigurante riduzione del Tempio di Vespasiano presso il Foro Romano, nella trabeazione reca incisa la scritta 'estituer', la base in marmo grigio venato con iscrizione del nome del tempio; difetti,See Sold Price
Sold2016Anonym, um 1850 Zwei Ansichten der Pozzuoli-Küste:Anonym, um 1850 Zwei Ansichten der Pozzuoli-Küste: "Veduta del Castello di Baja, con Avanzi del Tempio di Vennere" und "Veduta del Lago di Averna e Tempio di Apollo". Zwei Gouachen, weiss gehöht. MiSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ESTATE COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE ETCHINGSThree antique etchings include: William Hogarth (1697-1764) 'Paul before Felix'; Luigi Rossini (1790-1857) 'Veduta del Tempio di Antonino, e Faustina'; and after Albrecht Durer (1471-1528) 'Christ CarSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Continental Engravings First image 17 x 14 inches.Two Continental Engravings Veduta del Tempio di Vesta and Tempio di Romolo. First image 17 x 14 inches. Estimate $100-200 Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Engraving of Roman Jupiter Temple Ruins after Rossini, 1821Copperplate engraving titled "Avanzi del Tempio di Giove Statore nel Foro Romano," after Luigi Rossini, 1821. Depicts what appears to be the three columns of the ruined temple of Jupiter Statorein RomSee Sold Price
May 11Fichter KunsthandelFRATELLI ALINARI (19th), Piazza Bocca della Verità, Rom, around 1880, albumen paper print€300
May 14Lucas Milano SRLRaffaello Botticini (Firenze 1477 - 1520) Martirio di una Santa Olio su tavola 39 x 57 cm L'opera€6,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAlessio de Marchis (Napoli 1684 - Perugia o Urbino 1752) Veduta di Roma col Tempio di Diana€400
May 11Fichter KunsthandelUnknown (19th), View of the entrance to the Triangular Forum, around 1870, albumen paper print€100
May 15Aste Bolaffi ENRICO BAJ 1924-2003 Il Conte Hérouville de Claye Maggiore Generale del Maresciallo di Sassonia€6,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAnton Raphael Mengs (Aussig 1728 - Roma 1779) bottega Maddalena penitente Olio su tela 111 x 88 cm€3,000
7 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House SCUOLA ITALIANA DELLA FINE DEL XVIII SECOLO, Gouache su carta€500
4 days LeftJasper521573 ALDINE PRESS Catechismo cioe Istruttione ANTIQUE 16th CENTURY ITALIAN Aldus$360
May 11Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MAN. DELL'ITALIA MERIDIONALE FINE XVIII SEC., Sella da cavallo€400
May 14Lucas Milano SRLCarlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) Vaso dalla serie A Pennellate Vetro di Murano con fasce€5,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLLeandro Da Ponte, detto Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1557 - Venezia 1622) Partenza di Abramo verso€2,000