Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 21
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
[Sykes (C.W.)], "Vigilant". Lynx, Spyflyer: [Sykes (Claude W.)], "Vigilant". Lynx, Spyflyer,ink name on half-title, jacket badly torn with loss, Hamilton, [c.1936] § Fairlie (Gerard) Bulldog Drummond Stands Fast, jacket with small tears to
0482E: [Sykes (C.W.)], "Vigilant". Lynx, SpyflyerEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Taylor (G. P.): Taylor (G. P.) Shadowmancer,Special edition signed by the author on title, original boards, dust-jacket, 8vo, 2003.
0483E: Taylor (G. P.)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Taylor (G.P.): Taylor (G.P.) Shadowmancer,uncorrected proof copy, original wrappers, 2003; and 8 others, 8vo & 4to(9)
0484E: Taylor (G.P.)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Thomas (Dylan): Thomas (Dylan) Poem on his Birthday,one of 85 copies, colour illustrations, original decorative boards, edges uncut, 1983 § White (T.H.) Verses, number 76 of 100 copies, frontispiece, original mock
0485E: Thomas (Dylan)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Thomas (Dylan): Thomas (Dylan) Deaths and Entrances,out-of-series copy from the limited edition, colour frontispiece and plates by John Piper, original morocco-backed cloth, slip-case, folio, Gwasg Gregynog, 1984.
0486E: Thomas (Dylan)Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Return of the King: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Return of the King,first edition, issue with sagging text and number 4 on p.49, folding map, original cloth, dust-jacket, browned at spine, some spotting, torn with loss to spine
0487E: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Return of the KingEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Tolkien (J.R.R.) Farmer Giles of Ham: Tolkien (J.R.R.) Farmer Giles of Ham,fifth impression, illustrations by Pauline Baynes, 1966; The Lord of the Rings, second edition, second impression, maps, original cloth, dust-jackets, fine
0488E: Tolkien (J.R.R.) Farmer Giles of HamEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings,3 vol. in 1 as issued, first one vol. India Paper edition, title, illustrations and 3 maps (2 folding) printed in red & black, some slight creasing, original
0489E: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Lord of the RingsEst.
£350
-
£450
SOLD
Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Silmarillion: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The Silmarillion,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1977.
0490E: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The SilmarillionEst.
£30
-
£40
SOLD
Tolkien (J.R.R.) The History of Middle-Earth: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The History of Middle-Earth,edited by Christopher Tolkien, vol. 1,2, 4-7 & 9, all but the first two first editions, colour plates, ex-library copies with ink stamps removed, original
0491E: Tolkien (J.R.R.) The History of Middle-EarthEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Tranter (Nigel) Columba: Tranter (Nigel) Columba,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1987.***One of his scarcest titles..
0492E: Tranter (Nigel) ColumbaEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Van Vogt (A.E.) Weapon Ships: Van Vogt (A.E.) The Weapon Ships of Isher,1952 ; Slan, 1953 § Ehrlich (Max) The Big Eye, paper browned, 1951, first U.K. editions, original cloth, dust-jackets, the first a little marked, the last a
0493E: Van Vogt (A.E.) Weapon ShipsEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Wallace (Edgar) King Kong: Wallace (Edgar), Merian C.Cooper and Delos W.Lovelace. King Kong,first edition, endpapers with stills from the 1933 movie, lacking rear free endpaper, original cloth, marked & rubbed, facsimile
0494E: Wallace (Edgar) King KongEst.
£250
-
£350
SOLD
Walsh (J.M.) Mystery House: Walsh (J.M.) Mystery House,first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, rubbed at edges, small holes at spine ends, 8vo, [1931].
0495E: Walsh (J.M.) Mystery HouseEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Waugh (Evelyn) Rossetti, his Life and Works, rema: Waugh (Evelyn) Rossetti, his Life and Works, remains of library label on upper cover, 1928; Scoop, 1933; A Handful of Dust, 1934; Scott-King's Modern Europe, 1947; Men at Arms, 1952; The Ordeal of
0496E: Waugh (Evelyn) Rossetti, his Life and Works, remaEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Waugh (Evelyn) The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold: Waugh (Evelyn) The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold,small tear to head of jacket spine, 1957; A Tourist in Africa, small closed tear to top edge of lower panel of jacket, 1960, first edition, original cloth
0497E: Waugh (Evelyn) The Ordeal of Gilbert PinfoldEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Welch (Ronald) Ensign Carey: Welch (Ronald) Ensign Carey,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1976.
0498E: Welch (Ronald) Ensign CareyEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Wells (H.G.) The Wonderful Visit: Wells (H.G.) The Wonderful Visit,first edition, ownership inscription, original red cloth with gilt illustration, water-affected, t.e.g., others uncut, 8vo, 1895.
0499E: Wells (H.G.) The Wonderful VisitEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Wells (H.G.) The Way the World is Going: Wells (H.G.) The Way the World is Going,1928 § Brown (Frederic) What Mad Universe, 1951, first editions, original cloth, dust-jackets; and 3 others, Sci-Fi, 8vo(5)
0500E: Wells (H.G.) The Way the World is GoingEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
White (Patrick) Voss: White (Patrick) Voss,bookplate, jacket rubbed at spine, 1957; Riders in the Chariot, ownership inscription, otherwise a fine copy, 1961; The Vivisector, ownership inscription, 1970, first editions,
0501E: White (Patrick) VossEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Wilson (Jacqueline) Snap: Wilson (Jacqueline) Snap,1974; Making Hate, 1977, original boards; The Diamond Girls, signed by the author, illustrations, original pictorial boards, 2004, first editions, dust-jackets; and 3 further
0502E: Wilson (Jacqueline) SnapEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Wingfield (Sheila) Poems: Wingfield (Sheila) Poems,original cloth, dust-jacket, a few small chips and closed tears, Cresset Press, n.d.; and 16 others, Poetry, v.s.(17)
0503E: Wingfield (Sheila) PoemsEst.
£30
-
£50
SOLD
Wodehouse (P.G.) Jill the Reckless: Wodehouse (P.G.) Jill the Reckless,11th printing, dust-jacket, torn with some loss, marked, n.d.; The Clicking of Cuthbert, first edition, 1922; The Inimitable Jeeves, early impression, slightly
0504E: Wodehouse (P.G.) Jill the RecklessEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Wodehouse (P.G.) The Inimitable Jeeves: Wodehouse (P.G.) The Inimitable Jeeves,ink name, covers rubbed and slightly marked, 1923; Meet Mr. Mulliner, split/repair to head of spine, 1927; Very Good, Jeeves, covers partly sunned and marked,
0505E: Wodehouse (P.G.) The Inimitable JeevesEst.
£150
-
£200