Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 22
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Wodehouse (P.G.) Carry on, Jeeves: Wodehouse (P.G.) Carry on, Jeeves,first edition, upper cover pulling with slight splitting at half-title, original cloth, light stain on lower cover, 1925; and 4 others, including 2 by the same,
0506E: Wodehouse (P.G.) Carry on, JeevesEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Wodehouse (P.G.) Full Moon: Wodehouse (P.G.) Full Moon,[McIlvaine A66b] [1947] ; Cocktail Time, [McIlvaine A81a], 1948 ; Service with a Smile, black lettering on spine, [McIlvaine A85b], 1966, original cloth,dust-jackets, a
0507E: Wodehouse (P.G.) Full MoonEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Woolf (Virginia) Monday or Tuesday: Woolf (Virginia) Monday or Tuesday,woodcut illustrations by Vanessa Bell, original cloth-backed decorative boards, rubbed at extremities, stain affecting lower fore-corners and edge, [Kirkpatrick
0508E: Woolf (Virginia) Monday or TuesdayEst.
ยฃ300
-
ยฃ400
SOLD
Woolf (Virginia): Woolf (Virginia) Walter Sickert: a Conversation,first edition, slightly foxed and browned, original pictorial wrappers, 8vo, 1934.
0509E: Woolf (Virginia)Est.
ยฃ75
-
ยฃ100
SOLD
Wren (Percival Christopher) Explosion: Wren (Percival Christopher) Explosion,loss to jacket fore-edges and spine corners, 1932 ยง Roth (Joseph) Job, sticker and abrasion on jacket spine, 1932 ยง Fowles (John) Mantissa, 1982 ยง King
0510E: Wren (Percival Christopher) ExplosionEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Yates (Dornford) The House that Berry Built: Yates (Dornford) The House that Berry Built,jacket spine slightly faded otherwise a very good copy, 1945; Red in the Morning, ink name on front free endpaper, jacket a little rubbed and frayed, 1946,
0511E: Yates (Dornford) The House that Berry BuiltEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Lucas (E.V.) Edwin Austin Abbey: Abbey (Edwin Austin).- Lucas (E.V.) Edwin Austin Abbey, the Record of his Life and Work, 2 vol., numerous illustrations, original linen-backed boards, uncut, 4to, Methuen, 1921.
0512E: Lucas (E.V.) Edwin Austin AbbeyEst.
ยฃ50
-
ยฃ75
SOLD
Alken (Henry) Illustrations to Popular Songs: Alken (Henry) Illustrations to Popular Songs,hand-coloured frontispiece and 42 plates, frontispiece offsetting and slightly soiled, modern half morocco, gilt, slightly rubbed, [Tooley 37], oblong
0513E: Alken (Henry) Illustrations to Popular SongsEst.
ยฃ400
-
ยฃ600
SOLD
Allen (Daphne) The Birth of the Opal, a Child's F: Allen (Daphne) The Birth of the Opal, a Child's Fancies,12 colour plates, little creased, illustrations, original boards, colour illustration on front cover, rubbed, ends of spine worn, 1913 ยง Speed
0514E: Allen (Daphne) The Birth of the Opal, a Child's FEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Amuchรกstegui. Birds & Mammals of Sth America: Amuchรกstegui (Axel) Studies of Birds and Mammals of South America,text by Helmut Sick, with an original signed colour lithograph, colour illustrations by Amuchรกstegui, original morocco-backed
0515E: Amuchรกstegui. Birds & Mammals of Sth AmericaEst.
ยฃ40
-
ยฃ60
SOLD
Apperley Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq.: Apperley (Charles J) Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq., third edition, aquatint vignette title, hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece and 17 plates, occasional minor foxing, original
0516E: Apperley Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq.Est.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Barrie (J.M.) Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens: Barrie (J.M.) Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens,50 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, lacks plate 36, other black & white illustrations, by Rackham, extra Rackham colour illustration
0517E: Barrie (J.M.) Peter Pan in Kensington GardensEst.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
SOLD
Bennett (Arnold) Elsie and the Child: Bennett (Arnold) Elsie and the Child,limited edition, coloured plates and illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer, original cloth, spine soiled, slip case, 4to, 1929.
0518E: Bennett (Arnold) Elsie and the ChildEst.
ยฃ75
-
ยฃ100
SOLD
Bennett (Arnold) Venus Rising from the Sea: Bennett (Arnold) Venus Rising from the Sea,one of 350 copies signed by the artist, hand-coloured frontispiece and plates by E. McKnight Kauffer, original cloth, slip-case, 1931; and 2 others,
0519E: Bennett (Arnold) Venus Rising from the SeaEst.
ยฃ80
-
ยฃ120
SOLD
Burton (Robert) The Anatomy of Melancholy: Burton (Robert) The Anatomy of Melancholy,2 vol., one of 750 copies, illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer, original parchment-backed boards, rubbed and soiled, sm. folio, Nonesuch Press, 1925.
0520E: Burton (Robert) The Anatomy of MelancholyEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog: Caldecott (Randolph) An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog,n.d.; bound with The House that Jack Built, n.d., wrappers bound in (2 detached), together in contemporary vellum-backed patterned boards; and
0521E: An Elegy on the Death of a Mad DogEst.
ยฃ80
-
ยฃ120
SOLD
Chatto (William Andrew) Old English Squire: Chatto (William Andrew), "John Careless". The Old English Squire, 18 (of 24) hand-coloured aquatint plates, offsetting, a few with minor staining, mostly marginal, contemporary half calf, spine gilt,
0522E: Chatto (William Andrew) Old English SquireEst.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
SOLD
Clarion Publishing.-: Clarion Publishing.- A substantially complete collection of the publications and ephemera of this press comprising: Prospero Poets, a complete set of 18 special editions, each number 12 of 50/59/60
0523E: Clarion Publishing.-Est.
ยฃ400
-
ยฃ600
SOLD
Coleridge Rime of the Ancient Mariner: Coleridge (Samuel Taylor) The Rime of the Ancient Mariner,plates and illustrations by Willy Pogany, ink inscription to half title, original limp reversed calf, gilt, faded, 1910; and 4 others,
0524E: Coleridge Rime of the Ancient MarinerEst.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
SOLD
Combe (William) The Tour of Doctor Syntax: [Combe (William)] The Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of... the Picturesque... Consolation... A Wife,3 vol., vol.1 eighth edition, vol.2 second edition and vol.3 first edition, 2 engraved titles, 78
0525E: Combe (William) The Tour of Doctor SyntaxEst.
ยฃ300
-
ยฃ400
SOLD
Combe Tour of Doctor Syntax Picturesque: Combe (William) The Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque,seventh edition, hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece, vignette title and 29 plates, offsetting, occasional spotting,
0526E: Combe Tour of Doctor Syntax PicturesqueEst.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
SOLD
Cruikshank (George) My Sketch Book: Cruikshank (George) My Sketch Book,illustrations throughout, covers worn at edges, marked, 1834 ยง Farrar (Frederic W.) Julian Home, 14th edition, plates, original pictorial cloth, dust-jacket, with
0527E: Cruikshank (George) My Sketch BookEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ250
SOLD
Disney (Walt) Mickey Mouse: Disney (Walt) Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court,half-title, illustrations, a few crudely coloured, pictorial endpapers, 4 double-page coloured pop-up illustrations, two with small tears along
0528E: Disney (Walt) Mickey MouseEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Disney (Walt) Mickey Mouse in Giantland: Disney (Walt) Mickey Mouse in Giantland,colour frontispiece, illustrations, many full-page, end-paper illustrations, browned and marked, pictorial boards, rubbed and marked, spine defective, 1934 ;
0529E: Disney (Walt) Mickey Mouse in GiantlandEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200