Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 24
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Stacpoole (H. De Vere) Pierrot: Stacpoole (H. De Vere) Pierrot!, A Story,torn free endpaper, 1896; Price (A.T.G.) Simplicity, 1896, nos. I & III in Pierrot's Library, with pictorial titles, double-page front and back endpapers,
0554E: Stacpoole (H. De Vere) PierrotEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Wilde (Oscar) Salome, A Tragedy in One Act: Wilde (Oscar) Salome, A Tragedy in One Act,2 vol., number 355 of 1500 copies, vol.1 with English text, translated by Lord Alfred Douglas, with 16 illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley, uncut, vol.2 with
0555E: Wilde (Oscar) Salome, A Tragedy in One ActEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Art Journal (The): Art Journal (The),13 vol. only, numerous engraved plates, occasional soiling, a few ff. loose, library labels on front paste-downs, some hinges weak or broken, contemporary half morocco,
0556E: Art Journal (The)Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Babington (John) Pyrotechnia: Babington (John) Pyrotechnia or, a Discourse of Artificiall Fire-works,18 full-page engraved illustrations, 2 folding engraved plates, lower margins of folding plates torn away with loss to image,
0557E: Babington (John) PyrotechniaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Ruskin (John) Architecture of Venice: Baur (P.V.C.) and M.I. Rostovtzeff (editors) The Excavations at Dura-Europos, Preliminary Report of the First Season of Work Spring 1928, 8 vol. only, (Preliminary Report, seasons 1-4, 6 and 9)
0558E: Ruskin (John) Architecture of VeniceEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Bookman (The): Bookman. Bookman (The),an almost complete run, 1891-1934, including many Christmas special editions, ex-library copies with ink stamps and markings, illustrations, some original wrappers, others
0559E: Bookman (The)Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
British Union-Catalogue of Periodicals: British Union-Catalogue of Periodicals, 5 vol.including supplement, ex-library copies with ink stamps on verso of titles and labels on front paste-downs, original cloth, extremities rubbed and
0560E: British Union-Catalogue of PeriodicalsEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
British Union-Catalogue of Periodicals: British Union-Catalogue of Periodicals, 5 vol.including supplement, ex-library copies with ink stamps on verso of titles, original cloth, extremities rubbed and frayed, library shelf-marks to
0561E: British Union-Catalogue of PeriodicalsEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
British Union-Catalogue of Periodicals: British. British Union-Catalogue of Periodicals,4 vol., ex-library copies with ink stamps on titles, original cloth, extremities rubbed and frayed, library shelf-labels on spines and red tape on
0562E: British Union-Catalogue of PeriodicalsEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Collection of Ancient Marbles...: British Museum. A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum,10 parts only (of 11), lacking vol. 1, engraved plates, some folding, illustrations, library stamps on plates,
0563E: Collection of Ancient Marbles...Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Confederate Veteran: Confederate Veteran,43 vol. including 3 vol. index, facsimile reprint, illustrations, ex-library copies with ink stamps throughout, original cloth, library labels on spine, 4to, 1988-86.
0564E: Confederate VeteranEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Curtis (William) Botanical Magazine: Curtis (William) Botanical Magazine,vol. 175-184 in 8, plates and illustrations, some folding, ex-library copies with ink stamps throughout, not affecting plates, library labels on front paste-downs,
0565E: Curtis (William) Botanical MagazineEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Fore's Sporting Notes & Sketches: Fore's Sporting Notes & Sketches, A Quarterly Magazine Descriptive of British and Foreign Sport,vol.1-26 only (of 29), half-titles, plates and illustrations, library stamps on verso of plates,
0566E: Fore's Sporting Notes & SketchesEst.
£600
-
£800
SOLD
Furst (Herbert) The Modern Woodcut: Furst (Herbert) The Modern Woodcut,plates and illustrations, ex-library copy with ink stamps on text leaves and verso of title and all plates, some ff. loose, 1924 § Sparrow (Walter Shaw) A Book of
0567E: Furst (Herbert) The Modern WoodcutEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Illustrated London News (The): Illustrated London News (The),an incomplete run from between vol. 6 - 71 in 38, wood-engraved plates and illustrations, many double page, including a panorama of Dublin in vol.7 and sectional views
0568E: Illustrated London News (The)Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
La Perouse. The Voyage of La Pérouse: La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) The Voyage of La Pérouse,2 vol., 51 plates and maps, some folding, 1 map with closed tear, light water-stain, some foxing, ex-library copy with ink stamps on
0569E: La Perouse. The Voyage of La PérouseEst.
£600
-
£800
SOLD
National Geographic Magazine (The): National Geographic Magazine (The),vol.71-74, 97, 109-138, and index (1899-1934), together 35 vol., illustrations, many coloured, original publisher's cloth, all but 5 stamped in blind, gilt, some
0570E: National Geographic Magazine (The)Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
An Account of the Cape of Good Hope: Percival (Captain Robert) An Account of the Cape of Good Hope,ex-library copy with ink stamps on title and last text page, library label on front free endpaper, Y torn with loss affecting 2 lines of
0571E: An Account of the Cape of Good HopeEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Ruskin.Examples of the Architecture of Venice: Ruskin (John) Examples of the Architecture of Venice,16 plates, some colour, tissue guards, ex-library copy with ink stamps on title, verso of all plates and a few text ff., occasional foxing, mainly
0572E: Ruskin.Examples of the Architecture of VeniceEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Studio (The): Studio (The): An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art,a good run comprising vol.1-194 number 989, lacking vol.123-128, vol. 192 number 982, vol. 193 number 987 and vol. 194 number 988, plates
0574E: Studio (The)Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Thorburn (Archibald) British Mammals: Thorburn (Archibald) British Mammals,first edition, 2 vol., 50 colour plates after the author, tissue guards, illustrations, endpapers foxed, original cloth, t.e.g., spines slightly discoloured,
0575E: Thorburn (Archibald) British MammalsEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Tomline. Memoirs of...William Pitt: Tomline (George) Memoirs of the Life of the Right Honorable William Pitt, 2 vol., occasional soiling and spotting, new endpapers, contemporary calf, rebacked, spine gilt, cracked and rubbed, 1821 §
0576E: Tomline. Memoirs of...William PittEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Vanity Fair,: Vanity Fair, A Weekly Show of Political, Social and Literary Wares,vol.1-10 only, chromolithographs by "Spy", "Ape" and others, portraits include Benjamin Disraeli and the Prince of Wales, library
0577E: Vanity Fair,Est.
£200
-
£300