Sold2021Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989)Oil on canvas, "in Homage to D.", SLL. Includes hand-written note by the artist that reads, " Inspired by polychromed low-relief by Donatello "Vierge à l'Enfant" which is in the Louvre any interesteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) AmericanArthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) Oil on Board, Sgned Lower Left, Measures (12 x 10 inches) w/frame (17 x 15 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989)Oil on board, "Our Backyard", SLR. Snowy winter landscape. Provenance: Freemans/Hindman. Estate of Harry W. Lownsbury to benefit the James A. Michener Art Museum. 7.5"h x 9.5"w and 12.5"h x 14.5"w fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) Pencil SketchA winter scene with creek and trees, signed as pictured. Dimensions: Sight is 5 3/4" x 8", the frame 13" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989Charcoal, "Driftwood", SLL. Modernist style still life of driftwood. 19.5"h x 15"w sight and 28"h x 23"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) pencil drawing of femaleArthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) pencil drawing of female nudes, signed lower left, pencil on paper, 8 1/2" x 13 1/2" sight in a 15 3/4 x 19 3/4" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR MELTZER OIL ON CANVAS SEA PODSArthur Meltzer (1893-1989, PA/MN) oil on canvas titled "Shells and Seedpods", with note verso by the artist. Provenance: Freeman's Philadelphia, 4 Dec 2016, lot #73.19.75" x 15.5" ss / 27" x 22.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Meltzer (American, 1893 - 1989) ChurchyardOil on canvas, depicting a churchyard at sunset, probably in Bucks County. Signed & dated 1923 bottom right. Dimensions: 21.25" H x 25.25" W framed, 16" H x 20" W canvas. Provenance: From a local estaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Meltzer Oil, Bridge in the ValleyArthur Meltzer (American 1893-1989) Bridge in the Valley, oil on artist's board, signed lower right, framed in artist's hand made frame, with impressed AM logo the the verso of the frame. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Meltzer (American, 1893-1989) Old MillArthur Meltzer (American, 1893-1989) Old Mill, Royersford oil on canvas signed Arthur Meltzer (lower left) 12 x 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Meltzer PaintingArthur Meltzer Painting, American 1893-1989, oil on artist board, signed lower right, "Mennonite Road", snow farm / road landscape, verso with original descriptive signed card (1970), sight 8" x 10",See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer O/C Still Life, Eggs & Onion ReflectionsArthur Meltzer (Pennsylvania/Minnesota, 1893-1989) oil on canvas still life painting entitled "Eggs and Onion Reflections" and depicting eggs, onions, and a glass jar filled with clearSee Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Frame By Arthur MeltzerArthur Meltzer (New Hope, PA, 1893 - 1989) Hand carved, gilded, and paint decorated reverse profile frame in the iconic Meltzer style in a great standard size, signed with monogram verso. Rabbet: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer Winter Landscape Scene.Arthur Meltzer Winter Landscape Scene. (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1989). Oil on Masonite, signed lower left. Inscribed on file card on verso in Meltzer's hand "Barn in the Valley". Identifies a farm near NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer Bucks County Winter Mill Scene.Arthur Meltzer Bucks County Winter Mill Scene. (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1989). Oil on Wove Paper, signed lower left. Inscribed on file card on verso in Meltzer's hand "Mill and Weeds". Identifies MasonsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, full length portrait "Paulette Van Roekens", signed lower left, provenance: from the Estate of Davis Meltzer", two attached labels on verso stating artist, subject, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paulette Victorine J Van Roekens (1896 - 1988)Oil on canvas, "Green Curtain", SLR. Impressionist scene of the curtain opening at a ballet. Arthur Meltzer frame. 18.5"h x 20.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, portrait "Davis (Meltzer) at 14 Years of Age", signed lower right, two old attached labels indicating title, size, artist, and date 1943, provenance: from the Estate of DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, landscape "Along the Mystic River", signed lower right, provenance from The Estate of Davis Meltzer, sight size 16" x 20", in Meltzer frame 22 3/4" x 26 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Wayne Thiebaud, VanWayne Thiebaud Van 1989drypoint in colors image: 8.75 h x 12 w in (22 x 30 cm) sheet: 16.75 h x 19 w in (43 x 48 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge '32/50 Thiebaud 1989'. This worSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham Rip Van Winkle Signed 1/250Heading: (Rackham, Arthur, illustrator) Author: Irving, Washington Title: Rip Van Winkle Place Published: London Publisher:Heinemann Date Published: 1905 Description: IllustSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES BURCHFIELD, "COMMUNITY PARK", DRAWING 1937Charles Ephraim Burchfield (American/New York,1893-1967). "Community Park" -1937, graphite and conte. Signed with monogram and dated lower right of center; framed. Note: Purchased at Christie's Sept.See Sold Price
Sold2018Van Cleef & Arpels 1989 18K Kitten BroochVan Cleef & Arpels 1989 Solid 18K Yellow Gold Whimsical Kitten Brooch W/0.33ctw Diamonds, Onyx Eyes & Ruby Nose in VCA Pouch - This adorable vintage piece was made by renowned luxury jeweler Van CleefSee Sold Price
Sold2017STREETON, Arthur E. Watercolor. Landscape, 1893.Signed and dated lower left. Arthur Ernest Streeton (Australian, 1867 - 1943). From a Larchmont, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 7.25" high x 7.25" wide.See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisSalvador DALI (1904-1989), lot of 3 pieces of ceramic Art Collection ashtray Les Montres G?latines€200
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKeith Rose, North Carolina (1920-2007), Park Scene, 1989, watercolor on paper$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesJules Van Keirsbilck (German, 1893-1896) Oil on Canvas Painting "Bathing by the Rivers Edge", H 68"$2,500
BonhamsWillem Anthonie van Deventer (Dutch, 1824-1893) A coastal landscape with boats ashore 26 3/4 x 3...$4,000
Oct 06Doyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormick$2,000
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
3 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisRoger RAVEEL (1921-2013), sculpture group 'De roep om solidariteit', 5 separate sculptures made in€3,400
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionWILLIAM EGGLESTON (* 1939) Imperial Park, Bad Ischl, Austria 1983€8,000
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtGeorge Sanders Bickerstaff (1893 - 1954)Mountian Desert Landscape Oil Painting$400
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesVARIOUS CARTOGRAPHERS Group of 10 lithographed folding maps and plans taken from various editions of$375
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHaley Lever, Australian / American (1876 - 1958), harbor scene, oil on board, 8 3/4"H x 11$400